Visit us on Facebook icon-twitter.png      About Us     Contact Us      615-530-1203

International Music and Entertainment Association's 4th Annual IMEA Awards - October 8, 2016 - Tucker Theatre, Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Latest News

News Home

Oct 06
2014

2014 IMEA Awards Winners Announced

Adult Contemporary Artist of the Year
Ed Roman

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year
Love & Fairytales – DeDe

Adult Contemporary Song of the Year
Walk On Me – Jiggley Jones

Alternative Artist of the Year
Sarah Dee

Alternative Group of the Year
Sugar on the Dashboard

Alternative Album of the Year
In the Dead of Night – Ceasefire

Alternative Song of the Year
Mr. Role Model – Sugar on the Dashboard

Americana Artist of the Year
Ryan Humphrey

Americana Group of the Year
Tenasie

Americana Album of the Year
Better At Goodbye – Shantell Ogden

Americana Song of the Year
Head Above The Water – Cole Washburn

Bluegrass Group of the Year
Ned Crisp & Bottomline

Blues Album of the Year
Into the Light – Justin Pietrowski Trio

Blues Song of the Year
Ain’t Gonna Bring Me Down – Sovereign Dame

Christian/Gospel Male Artist of the Year
James Basnet

Christian/Gospel Female Artist of the Year
Linda Clark

Christian/Gospel Group of the Year
CrossTie

Christian/Gospel Album of the Year
Hold On – Bradley Clark Band

Christian/Gospel Song of the Year
Brand New Day – James Basnet

Christian Rock Album of the Year
New Again – FOLLOWER

Christian Rock Song of the Year
Time With You – Randy Fisher

Country Male Artist of the Year
Curtis Braly

Country Female Artist of the Year
Alisa Star

Country Group of the Year
Tenasie

Country Album of the Year
Give It All I Got – Matthew Huff

Country Song of the Year
A Little Bit of Crown – Matthew Huff

Folk Artist of the Year
Nate Currin

Folk Album of the Year
Life of Lily – Lily

Folk Song of the Year
Take It Home – Nate Currin

Holiday Album of the Year
World of Christmas – DeDe

Holiday Song of the Year
I’ll Be Home For Christmas (In The State of Oregon) – Kathy Boyd & Phoenix Rising

Hip Hop / Rap Artist of the Year
eMkay

Hip Hop / Rap Album of the Year
Black Market – Black Jewelz

Hip Hop / Rap Song of the Year
Strictly4Radio – Big Rome

Jazz Artist of the Year
Sam Hankins

Jazz Song of the Year
Shanghai Blues – Thisbe Vos

Latin Artist of the Year
Steven Diamante

Metal Group of the Year
Foreshadow

Metal Album of the Year
American Stratofortres – Against Their Will

Metal Song of the Year
Naked Eyes – Barrun/Runes

Pop Male Artist of the Year
Tony G

Pop Female Artist of the Year
Lexi

Pop Group of the Year
Sharp Turn Ahead

Pop Album of the Year
Baby Steps – Como Brothers Band

Pop Song of the Year
Lift Me Up – Sidney Bowen

R&B / Soul Artist of the Year
Kasha

R&B / Soul Group of the Year
Rusty Yates Band

R&B / Soul Album of the Year
All I Am – Tamika Dunning

R&B / Soul Song of the Year
Cryin, Cryin, Cryin – Rusty Yates Band

Reggae Song of the Year
Mi Run Tingz – Lion Tafari

Rock Artist of the Year
Stephanie K

Rock Group of the Year
Seven Story Fall

Rock Album of the Year
The Bell Hours – The Bell Hours

Rock Song of the Year
All Is Near – Mr. Kito

Spiritual Song of the Year
Canon on the Lord’s Prayer – DeDe

Songwriter of the Year
Nate Currin

Music Video of the Year
Unknown Soldier – Doug Briney

Management Company of the Year
MTS Management Group

Internet Radio Show of the Year:
Whiskey and Cigarettes

Record Label of the Year:
Verb Records 

Country Entertainer of the Year
Matthew Huff

Classical Song of the Year
Il Silenzio Delle Stelle – Giuseppina Torre

Outstanding Original Play
Bobby Rising – Drew Katzman

Outstanding Original Book of a Musical
You Wanna Hear Luck? – Book & Lyrics by Ruth Pleva and Elly Rakowitz, Music by Herb Sweet and Ruth Pleva

Outstanding Original Score of a Musical
Better Than Dreaming – Book & Lyrics by Alan Gordon, Music by Joy Son

Outstanding Lighting Design – Play
Bobby Rufalo – Love, Sex, & the IRS (Our Gang Players)

Outstanding Sound Design – Play
Joshua Jannotta – The Outsiders (Paramount Players)

Outstanding Scenic Design – Play
Lou Monaco & Bruce Schnepp – Love, Sex, & the IRS (Our Gang Players)

Outstanding Featured Actress – Play
Stasha Case – August: Osage County (The Barn Players)

Outstanding Featured Actor – Play
Haven Martin – The Outsiders (Paramount Players)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Play
Barb Nichols – August: Osage County (The Barn Players)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Play
John Patrick Reilly III – Love, Sex, & the IRS (Our Gang Players)

Outstanding Direction – Play
Melanie Cornelison – The Outsiders (Paramount Players)

Outstanding Play
August: Osage County – The Barn Players

Outstanding Lighting Design – Musical
Robert Bowen – Big River (The Culture House)

Outstanding Sound Design – Musical
Mark Keeler – Godspell (Our Gang Players)

Outstanding Scenic Design – Musical
Amy Sander, Jason Hagg, & Matt Fox – Big River (The Culture House)

Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical
Aubrey Turnbull – Bare, A Pop Opera (Act3 Productions)

Outstanding Featured Actor – Musical
Arthur Clifford, Jr. – Big River (The Culture House)

Outstanding Lead Actress – Musical
Jackie Laurence – Anything Goes (NVMT)

Outstanding Lead Actor – Musical
Jack Kapple – Big River (The Culture House)

Outstanding Choreography
Sherri Long – Dreamgirls (The Poteet Theatre)

Outstanding Direction – Musical
Amy Sander – Big River (The Culture House)

Outstanding Musical
Big River – The Culture House


 
Powered by liveSite Get your free site!